Accident Cessna 152II N6469P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358167

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Big Beaver Airport, Inc.
Registration: N6469P
MSN: 15285019
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6531 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3BB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing was being made on runway 09. Winds reported 15 miles from the accident site were from 200 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot stated he made a crosswind landing and twice the airplane touched down and became airborne. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the quartering tailwind condition and the pilot's selection of the wrong runway on which to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2018 N6469P Private 0 Near Hastings, FL sub

Location