Accident Kelosky PULSAR XP N95RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358168

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Kelosky PULSAR XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95RK
MSN: 383
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(8G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lifted off during a high speed taxi check. The pilot believed there was insufficient runway remaining to land and stop, so he continued climbing. During the climb, about 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which, the airplane impacted a wire and nosed down. Postaccident examination revealed that there was a fuel flow restriction at the left wing, quick disconnect fitting. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank, and fuel was observed leaking from the left tank. A safety bulletin was issued by the manufacturer, which stated that the quick disconnect fittings were restricting fuel flow, and the manufacturer 'advised everyone in the September, 1995 Newsletter to cease flight operations until replacing the quick disconnects.' Additionally, the pilot reported he had ordered the new quick disconnects, but had not received them as of the accident date.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to lift-off during a high speed taxi check, while operating the airplane with a known deficiency that consisted of a partially blocked quick disconnect fitting, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA005

Location