Accident Cessna 172M N73357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358169

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:West Houston Aero Club
Registration: N73357
MSN: 17267398
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 17, approximately 800-900 feet, the student pilot 'looked down at the airspeed indicator and lost attention to direction of [the] plane.' After approximately 300 feet the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The student pilot 'forgot to cut the power [and] tried to steer back onto the runway;' however, the airplane continued to the southeast and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's diverted attention and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA014

Location