Accident Cessna 172N N260ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358170

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aero University
Registration: N260ER
MSN: 17270223
Total airframe hrs:9440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed with a 9-knot tailwind. The aircraft touched down hard and bounced left. The pilot lost directional control, entered a sod area adjacent to the runway, then collided with airport directional signs.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing tailwind conditions, improper flare, and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA006

Location