Accident Piper J3C-65 N59931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358172

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59931
MSN: 8472
Total airframe hrs:5035 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with trees short of the intended forced landing area. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was using automotive gasoline. During a test run the engine operated at full rpm, then began to lose power output (300 to 400) rpm. Carburetor heat was applied, and the engine gained partial return of power. When the carburetor heat was removed, the engine returned to the previous running condition. A float level problem was suspected, and the carburetor was sent out for analysis at an overhaul shop. The aircraft owner subsequently decided to replace the carburetor with a different type, and the accident carburetor was lost in the overhaul process. Information Letter 8401 (12/15/84) from the EAA advises of a long standing problem with rubber tipped needle valves which swell when exposed to automotive fuels. The letter states that slow degeneration of in-flight engine power has been observed when the rubber needle valve tips swell and decrease the orfice size at the carburetor inlet. Sudden losses of power have also been reported during takeoffs in aircraft following a long period of inactivity.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to swelling of the carburetor needle valve tip, which restricted the fuel flow to the carburetor inlet. A factor in the accident was the use of automotive gasoline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA005

Location