Accident Cessna 172N N738DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358173

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ellington Field Aero Club
Registration: N738DF
MSN: 17269890
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (09R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was en route to Tyler, Texas, when the engine lost power. He reported activating carburetor heat, moving fuel selector from both to 'left or right', and trying to restart the engine. The engine did not start and he proceeded to make a forced landing. Upon touch down in a soft field the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. Attempts to start the engine during a test run were not successful. Examination of the magnetos revealed that the contacts in both magnetos were not opening when the rotor was turned. The contacts were adjusted and the internal timing per manufactures maintenance manual was set. After reinstallation of the magnetos, the engine started and operated normally.

Probable Cause: failure of both magnetos to operate properly due to inadequate maintenance by other maintenance personnel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA010

Location