Accident Aeronca 7AC N85636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358200

Date:Monday 2 October 1995
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85636
MSN: 7AC4380
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6975 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained two weather briefings for the cross country flight. The second briefing was obtained approximately 4 hours prior to departure. The briefings included a convective sigmet and a severe thunderstorm watch. Lines of thunderstorms (tops to 45,000) associated with a cold front were moving into the area. At the time of the second briefing the winds in the area were from the south at 8 to 12 knots. The airplane departed runway 17. The pilot stated that 'during the takeoff ground roll, at approximately the same time that the tailwheel lifted from the runway' the windsock extended from 'limp to standing straight out due to a very strong gust.' The main wheels had not lifted off the runway, when the wind 'hit,' and 'picked the airplane up like a helicopter or a kite.' The airplane crashed after lift-off. Peak surface wind shifts from southwest through northeast near the time of departure reached 70 degrees with gusts to 33 knots. Witnesses reported winds at the departure airport shifted from the south to the north with gusts to 35 knots. Pilot reports included moderate to severe turbulence below 8,000 MSL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and encounter with a sudden windshift and tailwind. The wind gusts and turbulence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA004

Location