Accident Cessna 172M N9553H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358202

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9553H
MSN: 17266224
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hunter Army A/f, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After requesting fuel availability for various airport's from Savannah Approach Control, the pilot declared an emergency and landed at the Hunter Army Air Field. After landing, he taxied to a remote part of the airport and removed hand made fuel lines connecting three six gallon tanks to the left wing tank. These additional tanks were stored where the rear seat had been installed. The pilot did not refuel the aircraft prior to takeoff, and after departure, the engine began to run rough. He elected to execute a precautionary landing along Savannah's Highway 516, where the aircraft collided with a road sign. The pilot then lost control, and the aircraft skidded into a guard rail and flipped over. Two pilots were aboard the aircraft. Both repeatedly changed their stories concerning who they were, and what transpired prior to the accident. An FAA examiner stated that there was approximately fifteen gallons of automotive fuel in the aircraft's right wing, and no fuel in the left wing. He also stated that the aircraft appeared to have been configured for transportation of unauthorized material.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, and his failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle (road sign) during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA001

Location