Accident Luscombe PHANTOM 1 N272Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358204

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Luscombe PHANTOM 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272Y
MSN: 131
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:WARNER SCARAB S-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:(K07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED FULL RIGHT RUDDER INPUT WOULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING LEFT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST OPPOSITE THE LANDING DIRECTION. A SINGLE TIRE SKID MARK APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET LONG WAS LOCATED 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED DURING LANDING. N272Y IS EQUIPPED WITH MECHANICAL BRAKES WHICH ARE OPERATED BY CABLES.

Probable Cause: mechanical failure of the left brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA001

Location