Accident Cessna 152 N68225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358205

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eric Rhoads
Registration: N68225
MSN: 1528298
Total airframe hrs:7876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED AN ILS TO RUNWAY 19R. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19L TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN THE FLIGHT AND A DEPARTING BOEING 757. THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT ABANDONED THE APPROACH. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER GAVE THE PILOT THE OPTION TO LAND ON EITHER RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19R. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT FACILITY. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE BOEING 757 WAS 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the second pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the first pilot's improper supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA347

Location