Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6779K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358206

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Moseley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6779K
MSN: 470B
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avondale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT IN A CLOSE AREA. DURING THE PROCEDURE TURN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED THE AIRPLANE'S WAKE TURBULENCE. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to plan to avoid wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA346

Location