Accident Piper PA-18A N1953P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358208

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1953P
MSN: 18-4180
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on his private airstrip the left main wheel separated from the aircraft and the aircraft nosed over. According to a county sheriff report, the left main wheel retaining nut and cotter pin were missing from the axle, and there was no cotter pin securing the right main wheel retaining nut. The airplane had undergone a major rebuild and annual inspection about 5 months (12 flight hours) before the accident. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection on the day of the accident but did not check the cotter pins, which are visible if installed. A statement in the sheriff report indicated that shortly before landing, the adult passenger in the rear seat unfastened his seat belt because two children in his lap were interfering with control stick travel.

Probable Cause: an improperly performed major rebuild and inadequate inspection of the aircraft by maintenance personnel. Inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA229

Location