Accident Piper PA-28-151 N33330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358209

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Warminster Flying Club
Registration: N33330
MSN: 28-7515294
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warminster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNPJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING CHECK LIST, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY A SICK PASSENGER AND DID NOT SELECT THE FULLEST FUEL TANK (RIGHT TANK) AND TURN THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP ON. '...ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE [RUNWAY]...I APPLIED POWER TO ARREST MY DESCENT RATE. THERE WAS NO POWER....I IMMEDIATELY WENT THROUGH ENGINE FAILURE PROCEDURES....I DISCOVERED THE FUEL STARVATION OR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CONDITION TOO LATE AND TOO LOW TO ACCURATELY ASSESS ITS CAUSE AND SOLUTION BEFORE CRASH LANDING...JUST OFF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27....IT WAS VERY DARK BENEATH US IN THE FIELD....WE SLOWLY TUMBLED OVER AFTER LANDING ON THE SOFT FILED.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK, 13 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE FUEL SELECTOR SELECTED TO THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was pilot distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA229

Location