Accident Pro-built Aviation KITFOX IV SPEEDSTER N42RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358210

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Pro-built Aviation KITFOX IV SPEEDSTER
Owner/operator:Pro-built Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N42RA
MSN: GBS 036
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing near the airport. The pilot said that he had built the experimental airplane, and had installed the engine and its accessories. Engine examination revealed that the left-hand carburetor slide valve was improperly installed and was leaking. The right-hand carburetor choke was partially open and the vent lines were improperly routed. The engine integrity and ignition system operated normally. According to the engine manufacturer, the carburetor anomalies and the improperly routed vent lines would result in an engine loss of power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper installation of the carburetors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA345

Location