Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3203Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358213

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pierre Gourinchas
Registration: N3203Q
MSN: 28-7716143
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at Rutland, and the airplane was refueled prior to departure. The pilot departed runway 13. During takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which, the airplane impacted a tree and a barn. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded rough during takeoff and that the airplane would not climb. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction with the engine. Additionally, the airport fuel and airplane's fuel were sampled, and no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with a tree and barn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA230