Accident Cessna 182R N9119C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358215

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9119C
MSN: 18200410
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:(KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power short of the destination airport. He selected an emergency landing area and made a forced landing. The airplane nosed over during the landing rollout. An engine examination disclosed that the number six connecting rod cap had failed. The engine examination also displayed evidence of a high operating temperature. Approximately two quarts of oil were recovered from the engine crankcase during the engine examination; the normal operating oil level was eight quarts. There were no obvious signs of oil leakage on the engine assembly or the airframe.

Probable Cause: Engine oil starvation for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a connecting rod cap failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA176