Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182R N5949E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358218

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5949E
MSN: 18268340
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a 14 CFR 135 pilot proficiency check, the pilot decided to perform additional landing practice. At the recommendation of the right-seat pilot, the pilot flew a tight, flaps-up pattern with a full forward slip. There was standing water on the 3,059-foot landing runway. The pilot's approach was high and at an excessive airspeed. Crossing the runway threshold, he stated 'We may be going around'; however, he then continued the approach to a 'firm' touchdown approximately halfway down the runway. The pilots stated that the aircraft hydroplaned during the landing roll and overran the end of the runway by 'approximately 40 yards' onto a grass overrun. The right elevator tip was subsequently found hanging from the elevator. Examinations of the fractured elevator tip at the NTSB Materials Laboratory and Cessna characterized the fractures as overstress separations. Photographs showed the top of the elevator spar buckled, the bottom of the spar fractured at a 45- degree angle, and upper elevator skin bent upward 90 degrees, as well as damage to both main landing gear struts.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly flare the airplane during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper approach to land, exceeding the proper touchdown point for landing, failure to go-around, while there was sufficient runway remaining, and the wet runway/hydroplaning condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA228

Location