Accident Cessna 150M N9289U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358219

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9289U
MSN: 15078239
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1685 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:(KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot had earlier landed the airplane at an alternate airport during a cross country flight due to a rough running engine. The operator flew a pilot/mechanic in another airplane and retrieved the student pilot. The pilot/mechanic inspected the airplane and performed a run-up. He then departed and climbed to 5,000 feet for the return flight. During the descent to the destination airport, the pilot applied carburetor heat. On short final to the runway, the pilot turned off the carburetor heat. When the pilot applied power, the engine did not respond and the pilot performed a forced landing to an uneven field. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact failures of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA228