Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2481F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358220

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N2481F
MSN: 38-79A0471
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:(KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE FIRST LEG OF A ROUND ROBIN SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY RAISING THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A VASI FACILITY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to obtain a proper descent rate and improper remedial by failing to initiate a go-around. The inadvertent stall and the gusty wind conditions were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA349

Location