Accident Bell 206B N28SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358221

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sajalasi Corp
Registration: N28SJ
MSN: 3070
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9438 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS DEMONSTRATING MANEUVERS OVER TALL GRASS NEAR A HILL. A TAIL WIND OF FIVE TO TEN KNOTS WAS PRESENT. HE THOUGHT THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL STINGER STRUCK THE HILL WHILE OPERATING AT 110% TORQUE. THE PILOT SAID HE OVER CONTROLLED THE COLLECTIVE WHEN HE REDUCED TORQUE. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED RAPIDLY AFTER HE REDUCED THE TORQUE, STRIKING THE GROUND AND ROLLING ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. DURING TRAINING, THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTOR PILOTS HAD STRONGLY EMPHASIZED TO THE PILOT THE IMPORTANCE OF STAYING BELOW MAXIMUM TORQUE. THE PILOT STATED THIS STRONG EMPHASIS RESULTED IN HIS REDUCING THE COLLECTIVE RAPIDLY AND ULTIMATELY THE HARD COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate terrain clearance during his maneuvering exercise and his abrupt lowering of the collective. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2005 N27VT Wilfred Quinones 0 San Juan, Puerto Rico sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location