Accident Ercoupe 415D N89331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358222

Date:Thursday 28 September 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89331
MSN: 3269
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:(H13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 1700 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORN FIELD. ON APPROACH, THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT ON SOME POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, STRUCK A ROAD AND SLID APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED OIL STREAKED DOWN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE BEGINNING JUST AFT OF THE ENGINE COWLING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A RUPTURE IN AN OIL PRESSURE LINE LEADING TO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER. THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 INTAKE VALVES WERE FOUND STUCK OPEN DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause: the rupture of the oil pressure line which led to oil system exhaustion, the stuck intake valves, and the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA334

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 2010 N89331 Private 1 near Gwinnett County Airport (KLZU), Georgia sub
Fuel starvation

Location