Accident Piper PA-28-161 N607FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358228

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Florida Inst. Of Technology
Registration: N607FT
MSN: 2841215
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ON RUNWAY 9 THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AS HE FLARED. THE AIRCRAFT ALSO DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DUE TO A CROSSWIND. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND THEN RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY SIGNS, SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2004 N607FT Fit Aviation LLC 0 Valkaria, Florida sub
20 November 2018 N607FT Pilot Training Center Llc 0 Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami-Dade County, FL sub

Location