Accident Piper PA-28-161 N39999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358230

Date:Monday 25 September 1995
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation Inc
Registration: N39999
MSN: 28-7916017
Total airframe hrs:4165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poseyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(92IN)
Destination airport:Fishers, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS DARK WHEN HE DEPARTED THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HE COULD TAKEOFF EVEN THOUGH THE RUNWAYS LACKED ANY LIGHTING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INSTRUCTED SOMEONE IN AN AUTOMOBILE TO POSTION THE AUTOMOBILE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 22, AND TO SHINE ITS LIGHTS AT THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO GIVE THE PILOT A CENTERLINE REFERENCE FOR RUNWAY 22. THE PILOT STATED, 'UNFORTUNATELY, I INSTRUCTED THE AUTOMOBILE TO SET AT THE END OF RUNWAY 18.' HE FURTHER STATED THAT, 'A BLATANT ERROR IN JUDGMENT AND AIRCRAFT DIRECTION RESULTED IN DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING A ROLLED BALE OF HAY IN THE ADJACENT FIELD.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor judgement in making a night takeoff on an unlit runway and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Factors associated with the accident were the hay bale, the night conditions and the unlit runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA331

Location