Accident Beechcraft A35 N8500A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358232

Date:Monday 25 September 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Perry Pemberton
Registration: N8500A
MSN: D1922
Total airframe hrs:6805 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ABANDONED THE APPROACH TO A GRASS STRIP WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE LANDING AND ROLL OUT COULD NOT BE EXECUTED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FINALLY CAME TO REST ON TOP OF A RESIDENTIAL GARAGE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FUNCTIONAL ENGINE EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND HE WAS NOT AWARE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ONLY CHECKED, NOT USED, BY THE PILOT DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE APPROACH. THE FACTORS WERE: FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA170

Location