Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6725P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358234

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6725P
MSN: 24-1852
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:(KLDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL,' APPROXIMATELY SIX MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE 'TURNED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND' AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF KNOWING THAT HE WAS 'PROBABLY STRETCHING HIS FUEL TO REACH HIS PLANNED DESTINATION.' THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED EVIDENCE INDICATIVE OF A HARD FLAT IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inaccurate fuel calculations and the failure to refuel the airplane prior to takeoff. An additional cause was the stall/mush during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA332

Location