Accident Cessna 150 N6080T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358236

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Florida Aerial Ads Inc.
Registration: N6080T
MSN: 60780
Total airframe hrs:6742 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING TOWING A BANNER FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS 45 MINUTES WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE DROPPED THE BANNER, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CAUSEWAY. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA234