Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2418R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358237

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Theodore Leb
Registration: N2418R
MSN: 28-5617
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:(N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight, during which he operated in and out of several airports. He arrived at Warwick Municipal, the fifth airport, and performed a landing on runway 3R. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the brakes were ineffective, and he steered off the right side of the runway to stop. Postaccident examination by an FAA Inspector revealed skid marks that started about 2/3 of the way down the 2150 foot long, 35 foot wide runway and continued off the right side. The FAA Inspector's report stated, 'Pilot landed long...and could not stop. Shut engine down and swerved off to the right side of the runway, left wing struck tree.' Postaccident examination by a mechanic revealed no preimpact anomalies with the brake system.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgement of distance and speed, and his failure to perform a go-around while there was still sufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA232

Location