Fuel exhaustion Accident Maxair Drifter N4255Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358240

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4255Q
MSN: H630503
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, IL (KCTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BASED HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS ON THE TYPICAL FUEL BURN OF 4.5 GALLONS PER HOUR. ON THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, HIS CALCULATIONS WERE ACCURATE. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND LEG OF FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION, LESS THAN A MILE FROM HIS DESTINATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED FOR FUEL CONSUMPTION, AND IN ONE TEST, IT HAD AN ABNORMALLY HIGH FUEL RATE OF 6.51 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE TEST ALSO REVEALED FUEL LEAKING AT THE PTO CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL VENT. AFTER CLEANING AND INSPECTING THE NEEDLE AND SEAT, NO FURTHER ABNORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS NOTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT TESTED OR CALIBRATED HIS FUEL INDICATOR AND DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANK BY VISUALLY CHECKING THE FUEL INDICATOR. HE HAD DECIDED AGAINST REFUELING EN ROUTE BASED ON HIS AVERAGE FUEL BURN CALCULATIONS.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of excessive fuel flow, and failure of the pilot not properly monitoring fuel consumption. Rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA330

Location