Accident Piper PA-32-260 N40971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358243

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Pompano Senior Squadron Flying
Registration: N40971
MSN: 32-7400026
Total airframe hrs:6539 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano, FL (KPMP)
Destination airport:(KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF HE REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED, ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, AND THE PILOT EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND LEG DUE TO TRAFFIC. THE FLIGHT THEN TURNED LEFT BASE AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE RUPTURED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL LINE TO THE INLET OF THE CARBURETOR AND CARBURETOR BOWL WERE DRAINED AND CONTAINED ABOUT 1-2 OUNCES OF FUEL EACH. NO FUEL CONTAMINATION NOR OBSTRUCTIONS OF THE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM WERE NOTED. AN UNDAMAGED PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED AS WELL AS AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA231

Location