Accident Cessna 150L N10637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358244

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:07:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10637
MSN: 15074935
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5233 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KKOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT SHE WAS CLEARED BY THE TOWER FOR A STOP-AND-GO LANDING BEHIND A MILITARY C-130 TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT SHE WAS AWARE OF THE WAKE TURBULENCE HAZARD AND THAT SHE INTENDED TO FLY HER APPROACH ABOVE THE GLIDEPATH OF THE C-130. SHE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE 'AIRCRAFT VEERED SWIFTLY TO [THE] RIGHT DIPPING DOWN AND NOSING OVER TO COLLIDE WITH [THE] RUNWAY'. INVESTIGATORS REPORTED THAT INITIAL IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY, 362 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 700 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to properly execute a planned steep approach and long landing so as to avoid wake turbulence behind the preceding large aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA343

Location