Accident Cessna 150 N4430U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358245

Date:Friday 22 September 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4430U
MSN: 15060430
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KCXF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/hunting guide reported he was landing his tailwheel converted Cessna 150 airplane at a remote, off-airport site to pick up a hunting party and their game. He said that during the landing roll, he lost control of the airplane, and it subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA175