Accident Cessna 182 N1960X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358247

Date:Friday 22 September 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Deep Creek Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N1960X
MSN: 18256060
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANP)
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern when a thunderstorm approached. He reported that he set up his approach to land, but when the airplane was on short final a shifting wind blew the airplane so that it was aligned with the grass adjacent to the asphalt runway. He stated that since he was comfortable landing on the grass, he continued the approach. The pilot reported that '...upon touchdown - wind changed to direct tailwind of greater than 35 knots (estimate)...wind blew plane into [the] fence at [the] end of runway.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors were the sudden thunderstorm, the high gusty winds, and the sudden windshift to a tailwind during the touchdown/landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA098

Location