Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 N38293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358249

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service
Registration: N38293
MSN: 28-7790537
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGST)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on climbout when the airplane began to shake and vibrate. The pilot reduced power, and returned and landed at the Gustavus Airport without further incident. Examination of the propeller showed that 4.5 to 5 inches of one propeller blade had separated. Metallurgical analysis of the blade showed fatigue cracking emanating from a nick on the leading edge. The hardness and composition of the propeller blade material met design specifications.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the propeller blade due to previous foreign object damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95IA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95IA173

Location