Accident Bell 206L N2777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358254

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:St. Louis Helicopter Airways
Registration: N2777W
MSN: 45441
Total airframe hrs:9424 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ware, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:Cobben, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after taking off, the emergency medical service helicopter began to fly through 'small scuddy clouds.' The pilot decided to abort the flight. He then initiated a left turn and encountered IMC conditions. The pilot stated that he tried to transition to instruments, but he was unable to make the transition before he lost control of the helicopter. The pilot was unable to regain control prior to ground impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA327

Location