Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4319T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358256

Date:Monday 18 September 1995
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:A.j. Flight Services Inc.
Registration: N4319T
MSN: 28-8416009
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MA (MA08)
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, while climbing through about 400 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area. Fire personnel reported the smell of fuel at the accident site. The pilot told them he had turned the fuel off; however, the fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank after the accident. Additionally, no anomaly with the engine or fuel system was found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA223