Accident Cessna 150K N5DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358261

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5DT
MSN: 15071977
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halletsville, TX (34R)
Destination airport:(KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HIS 'FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL' ON THE CROSS COUNTRY TRIP FROM FRANKSTON, TEXAS, TO VICTORIA, TEXAS. HE LANDED SHORT OF VICTORIA AT HALLETSVILLE AND PERFORMED A 'VISUAL' CHECK OF THE TANKS WHICH SHOWED 'ONE QUARTER IN EACH TANK.' THE HALLETSVILLE AIRPORT 'WAS DESERTED' AND HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON TO VICTORIA WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING AT VICTORIA, THE PILOT MADE A 360 DEGREE TURN FOR SPACING. UPON COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A WATER-FILLED RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE AIRPLANE, 'ONE QUARTER IN EACH TANK' EQUATES TO A TOTAL OF 3 GALLONS USABLE FUEL. CALCULATIONS BASED ON THE MANUFACTURER'S PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THE 25 MINUTE FLIGHT FROM HALLETSVILLE TO VICTORIA REQUIRED APPROXIMATELY 3 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA400

Location