Accident Snow S2A N4977C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358263

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4977C
MSN: 1020
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MD43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A banner tow airplane veered off the left side of the runway during the landing roll, and collided with an automobile and a parked airplane. The pilot reported that the aircraft has a lockable non-steering tailwheel, which was locked for the landing. He stated that when he applied both brakes to stop the airplane, it began to veer to the left. He attempted to correct by applying more right brake, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the right brake had failed. Records indicated that the airplane had flown approximately 10 hours since the most recent Annual Inspection, completed 13 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the failure of the right brake during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA095

Location