Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7562K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358273

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7562K
MSN: 18-277
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:(KOTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a gravel bar in a Tundra Tire equipped airplane. He said the airplane hit a gravel berm during the takeoff roll, which bounced the airplane into the air and caused him to strike his head inside the airplane structure and lose consciousness. The airplane then went out of control and crashed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA168

Location