Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3071H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358277

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Fox Flying Club
Registration: N3071H
MSN: 28-7990232
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND DURING HIS FIRST LANDING APPROACH DUE TO BEING A '...LITTLE HIGH AND FAST... .' DURING THE SECOND LANDING APPROACH HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS 79 KIAS AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT 500 FPM WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE FINAL APPRACH SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN 66 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED TWO TIMES AFTER TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND BUT WAS TOO LATE IN HIS DECISION MAKING PROCESS. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT NEGLECTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A BERM BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID HE NORMALLY DOES NOT FLY INTO SMALL AIRPORTS. HE SAID HE ALWAYS TRIES TO FLY INTO CONTROLLED AIRPORTS THAT ARE SERVED BY INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. THE RUNWAY THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON WAS 2,100 FEET LONG AND 50 FEET WIDE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation being conducted, the pilot not maintaining the proper airspeed while on final approach to landing, and a delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA317

Location