Accident Wittman O N41SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35828

Date:Thursday 27 April 1995
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Wittman O
Owner/operator:Sylvester J. Wittman
Registration: N41SW
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevenson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (FDO4)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTS FROM GROUND WITNESSES, NONE OF WHOM ACTUALLY SAW THE AIRPLANE, VARIED FROM HEARING A HIGH REVVING ENGINE TO AN EXPLOSION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP. DAMAGE AND STRUCTURAL DEFORMATION WAS INDICATIVE OF AILERON-WING FLUTTER. WING FABRIC DOPE WAS DISTRESSED OR MISSING ON THE AFT INBOARD PORTION OF THE LEFT WING UPPER SURFACE AND ALONG THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE TOP OF THE MAIN SPAR. LARGE AREAS OF DOPE WERE ALSO MISSING FROM THE LEFT WING UNDERSURFACE. THE ENTIRE FABRIC COVERING ON THE UPPER AND LOWER SURFACES OF THE RIGHT WING HAD DELAMINATED FROM THE WING PLYWOOD SKIN. THE DOPED FINISH WAS SEVERELY DISTRESSED AND MOTTLED. THE FABRIC COVERING HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLY-FIBER COVERING AND PAINT MANUAL; THE PLYWOOD WAS NOT TREATED WITH THE POLY-BRUSH COMPOUND.

Probable Cause: AILERON-WING FLUTTER INDUCED BY SEPARATION AT THE TRAILING EDGE OF AN UNBONDED PORTION OF WING FABRIC AT AN AILERON WING STATION. THE DEBONDING OF THE WING FABRIC WAS A RESULT OF IMPROPER INSTALLATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA092

Location

Images:

This aircraft crashed en-route to Oshkosh on April 27, 1995, taking the lives of Steve and Paula Whittman. A plaque, the propeller, and a fragment of the tail fabric are on display at the EAA AirVenture Museum as a memorial to Steve and his contributions to experimental aviation.