Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 N150ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358280

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N150ER
MSN: 2841146
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6745 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the flight instructor (CFI) retarded the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure. The exercise was discontinued at about 500 feet with application of full power. While climbing through about 1,100 feet, the engine suddenly began to run rough, and the tachometer indicated 2,000 rpm. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The CFI took the controls and landed uneventfully at a nearby airport. Examination of the engine revealed that a piston and piston pin in the #2 cylinder had failed. Metallurgical examination of the failed components revealed that both failed due to fatigue. The failed components had accumulated about 316.9 hours since installation during a major engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the piston assembly (piston and piston pin).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95IA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95IA243

Location