Accident Cessna 172N N4918G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358295

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service
Registration: N4918G
MSN: 17272465
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:(KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated as a personal night cross-country flight. The pilot taxied from the ramp located near the helipad to runway 20 via the taxiway that crosses near the midpoint of the runway. Instead of turning right onto runway 20 and back taxiing to the end of the runway, he turned left and attempted to takeoff using approximatly 1,300 feet of the 4,050-foot runway. After realizing he was running out of runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane came to rest approximately 150 feet beyond the runway in a ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his failure to use all the available runway. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA386

Location