Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N97109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358297

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:19:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97109
MSN: 18266982
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THERE WAS TEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN EACH TANK ACCORDING TO VISUAL AND GAGE READINGS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR, WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND 'STALLED' THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY WHEN HE EXAMINED THEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL WERE EMPTY. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to an inadequate fuel supply leading to fuel exhaustion. The inadvertent stall during the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA319

Location