Accident Cessna 172D N2519U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358304

Date:Thursday 7 September 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2519U
MSN: 17250119
Total airframe hrs:1667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prim, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (KIMI)
Destination airport:Calico Rock, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL TO THE FIELD THE PILOT SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT'S YOKE BROKE ON THE PILOT'S HAND AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE REASONS FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE ASSEMBLY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO INITIATE A FLARE DUE TO THE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE ASSEMBLY, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA391

Location