Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8261N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358314

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8261N
MSN: 28-25473
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(43U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOADED HIS AIRCRAFT TO WITHIN 50 POUNDS OF GROSS WEIGHT AND ATTEMPTED A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8000 FEET. AFTER LIFT-OFF HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM 25 DEGREES TO 10 DEGREES AND THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO ACCELERATE, BUT NOTED THAT HIS AIRSPEED HAD DECAYED ABOUT 15 MPH, AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT WAS ON. HE LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED OR RECOVER FROM AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. HE WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER TO AVOID SOME OBSTACLES AND TERRAIN, BUT CRASHED IN A HOSPITAL PARKING LOT. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HE HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO WIND SHEAR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE WIND SHEAR AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA207

Location