Accident Cessna 182 N5465B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358318

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Aeriel Elevations, Inc.
Registration: N5465B
MSN: 33465
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walworth, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CLIMBING THROUGH 550 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE, ESTABLISHED A GLIDE, CHECKED THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL SELECTOR, AND PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL TO NO AVAIL. AT ONE POINT, 'THE ENGINE STARTED BUT WOULD RUN AT A FAST IDLE, AND FOR ONLY A FEW SECONDS.' HE CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. DURING A TEST IN A PRODUCTION TEST CELL, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AND PRODUCED MAXIMUM RATED POWER.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power which occurred for an undetermined reason. A factor was the soft terrain in the emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA309

Location