Accident Cessna 150 N4016J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358320

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4016J
MSN: 15065316
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6S9)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF UPSLOPE IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TURF AIRSTRIP, WHICH IS SURROUNDED BY TREES. THERE WAS AN OVERRUN AREA AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2700 FOOT RUNWAY WHICH HE SELECTED FOR THE TAKEOFF. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE 85 TO 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF WITH ABOUT 1200 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET. THE STALL WARNING WENT OFF AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED TO PARK SERVICE PERSONNEL THAT HE COULDN'T GET LIFT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN THE OWNERS MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT DOES NOT COVER UPSLOPE TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA205

Location