Accident Cessna 172A N7641T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358339

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7641T
MSN: 47241
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(046)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER AND A CFI WERE PERFORMING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT AFTER THE BFR WAS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED BY THE OWNER HE ASKED IF HE COULD DO ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING, TO WHICH THE OWNER AGREED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF AND PATTERN WERE NORMAL; HOWEVER, JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE BEGAN TO HAVE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS AND COULDN'T GET THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL TO MOVE BEYOND THE NEUTRAL POSITION. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, RAN DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING LARGE BOULDERS. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND IN AN EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA316

Location