Accident Cessna 421C N745CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358354

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Critical Air Medicine, Inc.
Registration: N745CA
MSN: 421C-1043
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(Q32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft is based at the dirt airstrip to provide aeromedical evacuation capability for the Navajo Nation. The pilot landed on runway 17 to avoid obstacles on the approach end of runway 35 during the night landing. The Navajo authorities said the winds were southerly at about 30 knots when the aircraft attempted to land. The windsock is not illuminated, and neither the airport nor the CTAF are attended after dark. The pilot said that after touchdown as the aircraft passed the hangar he observed the windsock sticking straight out indicating a tailwind. The pilot said he applied maximum braking, but could not stop prior to over running the departure end of the runway. The aircraft traveled down an embankment, through a ditch, and collided with two steel irrigation posts before coming to rest. FAA inspectors traveled to the accident site and examined both the runway and the aircraft. The touchdown point for the aircraft was identified as about the midpoint of the runway. Tire marks were apparent from that point to where the aircraft left the departure end of the runway and went through a cattle guard. A ditch was associated with the cattle guard. The FAA inspector said the ground distance traveled from the touchdown point was about the normal ground roll for the aircraft under the reported 20- to 30-knot tailwind condition. No discrepancies were identified with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a runway inappropriate for the tailwind condition and his resultant failure to achieve a touchdown point which would allow the aircraft to stop prior to over running the departure end. The rough condition of the dirt runway, the lack of lighted wind indicators, and the operator's failure to develop procedures for night operations at the airport are factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA315

Location