Accident Cessna 172G N3680L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358366

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Helmut J Meysing
Registration: N3680L
MSN: 17253849
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put-in-bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:(OH30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE UNICOM FREQUENCY TRANSMISSIONS REGARDING ACTIVE RUNWAY INFORMATION WERE GARBLED. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HEARD 'NO TRAFFIC' AND '22', SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP BY THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SO HE ABORTED THE LANDING. HE STATED THAT DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE STALL ALARM SOUNDED INTERMITTENTLY, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE BETTER AND HE HAD USED RUNWAY 4. WINDS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 2870 FOOT LONG RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING AFTER SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GARBLED RADIO TRANSMISSIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY, AND THE RESULTANT TAILWIND FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA088

Location